Issue 5: WSIKF Results

WASHINGTON STATE INTERNATIONAL KITE FESTIVAL

August 17-23, 1998

EVENT RESULTS:

MONDAY

Trains

Most Beautiful: Bob and Bea Murphy

Most Unique: Bill Cox

Longest Train: John and Carol Vrolson

Arches

Most Beautiful: Ron Button

Most Unique: Wayne Pattison

Longest Arch: Terry Lee

TUESDAY

Club Camps

1. Hahn — Tacoma, WA

2. Lavender Winds — Fremont, CA

3. Lilac City Wind Chasers — Spokane, WA

Individual Rokkaku Battle

1. Jim Hall

2. Ronda Brewer

3. Mike Button

Terrific Team

1. Lilac City Wind Chasers

2. Oz-Cans

3. PCKA (Pierce County Kitefliers Association)

Pretty Kite Competition — Youth

1. Jamie Alford North Bend, WA Lady Bug

2. Amie Brumble Seattle, WA Bali Boat

3. Jessica Claassen Milwaukie, OR Butterfly/Frog

Pretty Kite Competition — Senior — Painted

1. Connie Lester Spokane, WA Tulips

2. John Overmier Marysville, WA Delta

3. (tie) Joann Cox Spokane, WA Bird

Bob Alford North Bend, WA Mean Bug

Pretty Kite Competition — Senior — Taped

1. Dick Curran Edgewood, WA Bargello Genki

2. Georgean Curran Edgewood, WA Woven Hata

3. Jim Wolland Spanaway, WA

Pretty Kite Competition — Senior — Flat/Bowed — Rokkaku

1. Gerry Pennell Olympia, WA Sunrise

2. Elain Genser Nanaimo, BC Canada Sode

3. Rod Beamguard Vancouver, WA WSU Fighter

Pretty Kite Competition — Senior — Soft/Cellular

1. Doc Counce Forrest Grove, OR Goble Star Box

2. Jerry McDowell Ferndale, WA Double Crossdeck

3. Dick Curran Edgewood, WA Revolver Box

Pretty Kite Competition — Senior — Delta

1. Marti Milburn Costa Mesa, CA Thunderbird

2. Bill Cox Spokane, WA Delta

3. Mildred Clark Middleton, MA Turquoise/Yellow Delta

Pretty Kite Competition — Adult — Painted

1. Annette Parker Vancouver, WA Puff the Magic Dragon

2. Deb Debbaut Council Bluffs, IA Honda

3. (tie) Bary Crites Olympia, WA Bug Kite

Mike Godfrey Gold Hill, OR Fire Flight Delta

Pretty Kite Competition — Adult — Taped

1. (tie) Bary Crites Olympia, WA Genki

Kelly Crites Olympia, WA Tri-D Box

2. Jan Herzog West Jordan, UT Tri-D Box

3. Patty Sweet Lynnwood, WA Fighter Kite

Pretty Kite Competition — Adult — Sewn — Flat/Bowed & Rokkaku

1. Tim Helwig Alameda, CA Bat

2. Deb Debbaut Council Bluffs, IA Goldwing

3. Rob Pratt Olympia, WA Crane in Reeds

Pretty Kite Competition — Adult — Sewn — Delta & Soft/Cellular

1. Guy Skeer Gig Harbor, WA Proebstel AS.S. Fishrocks@

2. Maura Alford North Bend, WA Tangled Star

3. (tie) Kathy McDowell Ferndale, WA Double Cross Deck

Jim Low West Orange, NJ Uncle Sam

WEDNESDAY

Children’s Events

Age Level

0-4 years All Winners

5-6 years Sprint Jordan Fischer Edgewood, WA

Reelout      Jordan Fischer  Edgewood, WA

7-8 Sprint Holly Tidd Auburn, WA

Reelout Emily Craggs West Linn, OR

9 Sprint Paul Blaylock Kiser, OR

Reelout Lindi Lyle Helix, OR

10 Sprint Jenny Mockford Brush Prairie, WA

Reelout Carol Smith Port Orchard, WA

11 Sprint (tie) Taila Fischer Edgewood, WA

Tommy Mosich Tacoma, WA

Reelout Jessica Blaylock West Linn, OR

12-13 Sprint Josh Hogg Kennewick, WA

Reelout Laura Mockford Brush Prairie, WA

14 Sprint Jeff Molyneux Vancouver, WA

Reelout Jeff Molyneux Vancouver, WA

Senior Fighter Kite Fly

1. Chuck Lund

2. Howard Gordon

3. Bruce Lambert

Senior Big Band Ballet

1. Mel Edlund Richmond, BC Canada

2. Randy McKiernan Bremerton, WA

3. Cliff and Barb Bond Selah, WA

THURSDAY

Hand Crafted Comprehensive Competition

Traditional Eastern

Apprentice

1. Jeff MacInnes

2. Jeanne Guantone

Journeyman

1. Rod Beamguard

2. Dick Curran

3. Tim Helwig

Trains — Centipedes — Arches

Apprentice

1. Bob Murphy

2. Wayne Pattison

Journeyman

1. Georgean Curran

Masters

1. Ron Button

2. Mel Edlund

3. Mick Dahms

Delta or Delta Derivatives

Apprentice

1. Bill Cox

2. Mark Sewell

3. Harvey Rolf

Journeyman

1. Rod Milburn

Masters

1. Larry Mixon

Cellular or 3-Dimensional Kites

Apprentice

1. Richard White

2. Lindsey Johnson

3. Ed Jensen

Journeyman

1. Steve Davis

2. Tom Tinney

3. Dick Curran

Masters

1. Rob Brasington

2. Mark Rickets

3. Mick Dahms

Co-operative Kites (Co-Built)

Apprentice

1. Neal and Annette Parker

2. Joe and Debbie Von Bokern

3. John Overmier and Christena Roberts

Journeyman

1. Rod and Marti Milburn

Masters

1. Skip and Jan Herzog

2. Cliff and Gerry Pennell

3. Bobby Stanfield and Deb Cooley

Smallest Kite

Apprentice

1. Jeff Ferrell Jr.

Journeyman

1. Tom Tinney

Masters

1. Bob Fischer

Flat or Bowed

Apprentice

1. Jeff MacInnis

2. Marion Debbaut

Journeyman

1. Georgean Curran

2. Rod Milburn

3. Tim Helwig

Masters

1. Larry Mixon

2. Tony Rice

3. Joanne Petithory

Figure or Novelty Kites

Apprentice

1. Wayne Brinkley

2. Debbie Von Bokern

3. Harvey Rolf

Journeyman

1. Dick Curran

2. Bill Mazzoncini

3. Tom Tinney

Masters

1. Larry Mixon

2. Nigel Spaxman

3. Gerry Pennell

Line Art / Accessories

Apprentice

1. Ken Tumminia

2. Colleen Godfrey

3. Wayne Pattison

Journeyman

1. Elizabeth King

2. Bill Mazzoncini

Masters

1. Ronda Brewer

2. Jim Low

Rokkaku Kites

Apprentice

1. Debbie Von Bokern

2. Marion Debbaut

3. Joe Von Bokern

Journeyman

1. Rod Milburn

Masters

1. Sharon Musto

2. Don Mock

3. Ronda Brewer

Soft and Semi-Rigid Kites

Apprentice

1. Rod Thrall

2. Ram Yehezkely

Masters

1. Stretch Tucker

2. Don Mock

3. John Vriend

Stunt kites or Multi-line Kites

Apprentice

1. Marion Debbaut

2. Ed Jensen

3. Jeff Ferrell, Sr.

Journeyman

1. Rod Milburn

2. Charlie M’Clary

Masters

1. Dick Barnes

2. Ted Forrester

3. Greg Fillman

FRIDAY

Junior Dual Control Competition

1. Sara Gilmore

2. Josh Goldapp

3. Steve Lanergan

Wind Art

1. Gerry Pennell — AGlowing Motion@

2. Cindy Thrall — AMonarch Butterfly@

3. Gerry Pennell — APuzzle Pieces@

Terrific Territories

1. Lilac City Wind Chasers — ALilac VinGarden@

2. Rod and Cindy Thrall — ASerendipitous Skies@

3. Michelle Hahn — AMullin-Hahn@

* Honorable Mention — Ron Machen / Gail Munden AYlee=s Camp@

Mystery Ballet

Experienced

1. Cal Yuen

2. Mel Edlund

3. Richard Morgenthaler

Masters

1. Matthew McGee

2. Brian Champie

3. Jim Suellner

Quad-line

1. Dave Shenkman

2. Rich Hayes

3. Ron Despojado

Wind Art (Commercial)

1. David Gomberg Line Poppers

2. Gerry Pennell Let’s Do the Twist

Wind Art (Hand Crafted)

1. Elizabeth King Whimsical Carousel

2. Cindy Thrall Moon Bather

3. Gerry Pennell Blue Ribbon in the Sky

SATURDAY

Rokkaku Challenge

1. Anderson’s Raiders (Jim Hall)

2. 04NO-It’s OGO (Mike Benedict)

3. Optimist (Dan Kurahashi)

Fighter Kite

1. Johnny Hsiung Granada Hills, CA

2. Jeff McInnis Vancouver, WA

3. Bruce Lambert Ocean Shores, WA

People’s Choice Award

1. Frank Schwiemann Ghost

2. Rob Brasington

3. Rob Brasington

People’s Choice: Kite Flier

Ray Bethell

Share this page:
Share

Tags: , ,

Author:Kitelife Archive

Articles and content listed under this author profile are generally a group effort by multiple Kitelife staff and contributors, not creditable to a single author.

Social Networks

Sign up for e-mail news from KiteLife!

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

SUBSCRIBE TO WIN AND LEARN

This website is made possible by our official KiteLife Subscribers, who receive access to our full archive of video tutorials and automatic entry into regular prize drawings every 4-6 weeks as thanks for their support – are you signed up yet?

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO