WSKC 2012 is coming!

2012 WSKC posterThat’s right, the eighth World Sport Kite Championships is scheduled to take place during the 26th annual Berck sur Mer Kite Festival in Berck sur Mer, France on April 7-16… A grand total of 14 teams from six countries have confirmed, all coming to duke it out for the coveted championship title.

The Championship consists of three days of full competition – precision and ballet disciplines, and the best two of each ballet scores are carried forward to calculate the final scores for each team.

Historically the primary competition days are Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday… The Precision disciplines are flown in the morning and the Ballet discipline in the afternoon after lunch, and Friday is the reserve competition day in case of weather or other delays.

Past WSKC Competitions:

  • 2002 / 9-11 April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Overdrive (France)
  • 2003 / April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Overdrive (France)
  • 2004 / 21-23 April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Element d’Air (France)
  • 2005 / 21-23 June / Lincoln City, USA
    Champion: Cutting Edge (USA)
  • 2006 / 11-14 April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Cutting Edge (USA)
  • 2008 / 8-10 April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Air-Rex (Japan)
  • 2010 / 13-16 April / Berck-sur-Mer, France
    Champion: Scratch Bunnies (UK)

Scratch Bunnies – Day 3 Ballet – 2010 WSKC

No doubt, the thought on everyone’s mind is…

Be vewy quiet, we’re hunting wabbits…

So with no further adieu, let’s see the line up of teams coming to Berck sur Mer in 2012!

** All photos reposted with permission from the WSKC Facebook page.

Colombia

Bogota 2600

Bogota 2600 / Colombia

Bogota 2600

  1. Jorge Beltran
  2. Andres Bolivar
  3. Nilza Riveros
  4. Sebastian Galindo

Team kites – Fury by Carl Robertshaw, Masque by l’Atelier

2008 / WSKC – 10th
2006 / WSKC – 15th

France

Start'Air

Start'Air / France

StartÁir

  1. Maxime DESAVOYE
  2. Alexandre ZIEGLER
  3. Frederic DEBRESSY
  4. Benoit FLAMENT

Team kite – Self-made and Fury by Carl Robertshaw

2011 / EuroCup – 1st
2010 / WSKC – 3rd / EuroCup – 1st
2009 / EuroCup – 2nd
2008 / WSKC – 7th / EuroCup – 1st
2006 / WSKC – / EuroCup – 4th

Red Bull Kiteforce

Red Bull Kiteforce / France

Red Bull Kiteforce

  1. Yasu Numata
  2. Ramlal Tien
  3. Samuel Roddier
  4. Mathieu Mayet

Team kite – Blackbird 2010

2010 / WSKC – 2nd

Tatoueurs du Ciel

Tatoueurs du Ciel / France

Tatoueurs du Ciel

  1. Denis Maille (Leader)
  2. Philippe Bailleux
  3. Jean-Charles Desquiens
  4. Laurent Vanlemmens

Team kite – Moa by Drôle d’Oiseau

2001/ France championship – 4th
2002 / France championship – 3rd
2003 / France championship – 3rd
2004 / WSKC – 7th / France championship – 2nd
2005 / WSKC -10th
2006 / France championship – 2nd
2008 / WSKC – 13th

Cerf-Volants Folie

Cerf-Volants Folie / France

Cerfs-Volants Folie

  1. Jeremie MATON – leader (also profesional kite builder)
  2. Lucie DOLBECK (also National Kite Monitor and manager of the LUCIEL kite school)
  3. Nicolas LORMEAU
  4. Christophe GOBIN
  5. Xavier LECLUSE
  6. Clarence LORMEAU

Team kite – Blackbird by Blackbird Company

2011 / French cup – 3rd

Cerfs-Volant Folie Filles

Cerfs-Volant Folie Filles / France

Cerfs-Volants Folie Filles

  1. Sabrina GRUSON (leader)
  2. Fabienne LORMEAU
  3. Ludivine MATON

Team kite – Blackbird by Blackbird Company

 

Cream Team

Cream Team / France

Cream Team

  1. Philippe Machuel
  2. Vincent Bayard
  3. Henri Dancy
  4. Stéphane Beurrey and Christophe Perry
    (replace Stéphane Beurrey on WSKC’11 only)

Team kites – Quantum Pro by Prism and Pro Dancer by Skyburner

2011 / EuroCup – 2nd
2010 / EuroCup – 3rd

Pilotes de Ligne

Pilotes de Ligne / France

Pilotes de Ligne

  1. Bruno BERTHEBAUD
  2. Philippe FONTAINE
  3. Thomas RENAUD

Team kite – Diablos, self-made

2010 / WSKC – 6th

Lithuania

The Dealers

The Dealers / Lithuania

The Dealers

  1. Jurgis Pauliukas
  2. Mixas Aurimas Petrevicius
  3. Ricardas Matacius

Team kite – Krystal by R-Sky

Russia

Red Alert

Red Alert / Russia

Red Alert

  1. Mike Loskov
  2. Sergey Chernyshev
  3. Alexander Malaev
  4. Timour Bourbaev
  5. Viacheslav Mishchenko
  6. Olga Bednova

Team kite – Fury by Carl Robertshaw

UK

Scratch Bunnies

Scratch Bunnies / UK

Scratch Bunnies **2010 World Champions**

  1. David Morley
  2. Richard Pellew
  3. Chris Goff
  4. Carl Robertshaw
  5. Sash Reading
  6. James Robertshaw
  7. Robin Smith

Team kite – Fury by Carl Robertshaw

2003 / WSKC – 5th, EuroCup – 3rd
2004 / WSKC – 9th, EuroCup – 2nd
2005 / WSKC – 12th
2006 / EuroCup – 2nd
2008 / WSKC – 5th, EuroCup – 2nd
2009 / EuroCup – 1st
2010 / WSKC – 1st

Airheads

Airheads / UK

Airheads

  1. Peter Taylor
  2. Keith Griffiths
  3. Virginia Griffiths
  4. Doug Irvine

Team kite – T5 by Airdynamics (Peter Taylor)

Flame

Flame / UK

Flame

  1. Barry Savell
  2. Fran Burstall
  3. Tony Shiggins

Team Kite – Fury by Carl Robertshaw

2011 / EuroCup – 3rd
2010 / WSKC – 7th / EuroCup – 4th
2009 / EuroCup – 3th
2008 / WSKC – 8th / EuroCup – 4th
2006 / WSKC – 9th / EuroCup – 3rd
2005 / WSKC – 13th / EuroCup – 4th
2004 / WSKC – 11th
2003 / WSKC – 7th
2002 / WSKC – 8th
2001 / EuroCup – 8th

USA

AirZone

AirZone / USA

AirZone

  1. Darrin Skinner
  2. John Gillespie
  3. Aaron Champie

Team kite – Fury by Carl Robertshaw

2010 / WSKC – 4th
2008 / WSKC – 9th
2006 / WSKC – 10th
2005 / WSKC – 7th
2004 / WSKC – 10th

I’d be remiss if I didn’t also list the staff for this year…

WSKC Chairman

  • David Gomberg

Event Chairman

  • Gerard Clement

Judges

  • Andrew Taylor (STACK – UK) **CHIEF JUDGE**
  • Pascal Martel (STACK – FRA)
  • Scott Davis (AKA – US)
  • Lisa WIlloughby (AKA – US)
  • Martinia Hardtung (STACK – GER)

Field Director:

  • Andreas Hardtung

Scorer:

  • Susan Skinner

A full line up indeed, rich with talent on both the flying and judging fronts – it should be a good throw down this year, and we’ll do what we can to find and share any highlights or scores as they become available to us… Sadly, we won’t be there ourselves but I know some folks will be posting daily in various places on the web.

In the meantime, please be sure to visit both the official WSKC web site and their Facebook page for more info.

Share this page:
Share

Tags: , , , ,

Author:Kitelife Archive

Articles and content listed under this author profile are generally a group effort by multiple Kitelife staff and contributors, not creditable to a single author.

Social Networks

Sign up for e-mail news from KiteLife!

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

SUBSCRIBE TO WIN AND LEARN

This website is made possible by our official KiteLife Subscribers, who receive access to our full archive of video tutorials and automatic entry into regular prize drawings every 4-6 weeks as thanks for their support – are you signed up yet?

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO